Division 2 Results

Showing all Division 2 results. Click on Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.


Tuesday 12th December 2017

Hoylake/Great Meols 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Mike Stone (184) 1 - 0 Andy Barber (151)
2 Tim Jones (157) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (142)
3 Mike Stoddart (153) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (145)
4 Bahkti Vasiev (147) ½ - ½ Richard Owens (140)
5 Radu Tatar (114) 0 - 1 Mark Thomas
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: R. Owens

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Monday 4th December 2017

Wallasey 4 Vs Crewe
1 Steve Lee (161) 0 - 1 Olawale Titiloye (158)
2 Ken Jones (128) ½ - ½ Neville Layhe (137)
3 Viv Oldham (127) ½ - ½ Rick Renegade
4 Ewan Herd (108) 0 - 1 David Hulme (141)
5 Graham Heath (105) ½ - ½ David Price (125)
Final Score: -

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 4th December 2017

Wallasey 5 Vs Pensby 1
1 Tony Roberts (140) ½ - ½ Liam Cadigan (146)
2 Colin Rees (120) ½ - ½ David Ashton (129)
3 Alan Jackson (120) ½ - ½ Brian Crompton (107)
4 Martin Hargreaves (112) 1 - 0 Allan Clarke (100)
5 Colin Dougherty (108) ½ - ½ Adam Hodgson (92)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Wednesday 22nd November 2017

Atticus Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Steve Philp (129) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (151)
2 Tom Webb (130) 0 - 1 Haydn Parry (142)
3 Jim Wiseman (127) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (145)
4 Sanjoy Banerjee (116) ½ - ½ Mark Thomas
5 Ben Ellington (105) 0 - 1 Stephen Dunning (127)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Monday 20th November 2017

Wallasey 3 Vs Chester E
1 Ed Taylor (142) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (140)
2 Mark Spriggs (129) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (138)
3 Leon Wolszczak (127) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (123)
4 Alan Kelly (95) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (124)
5 Trevor Amos (65) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (94)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Monday 20th November 2017

Wallasey 4 Vs Wallasey 5
1 Steve Lee (161) 1 - 0 Colin Rees (120)
2 Ken Jones (128) 0 - 1 Brian Wiggett (118)
3 Ewan Herd (108) ½ - ½ Martin Hargreaves (112)
4 Graham Heath (105) 1 - 0 Ian Stent (111)
5 Graham Carr 1 - 0 Colin Dougherty (108)
Final Score: -

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Tuesday 14th November 2017

Chester F Vs Pensby 1
1 Ian McLean ½ - ½ Liam Cadigan (146)
2 Jixin Yang (141) 1 - 0 David Ashton (129)
3 Jack Yang (118) 1 - 0 Brian Crompton (107)
4 Claire Kerton (105) 1 - 0 Allan Clarke (100)
5 Abhijay Chawda (98) ½ - ½ Philip Green (87)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 31st October 2017

Chester E Vs Chester F
1 Ray Williams (140) ½ - ½ Ian McLean
2 Joe Nemcek (138) 1 - 0 Jixin Yang (141)
3 Clive Tickell (123) 0 - 1 Jack Yang (118)
4 John Sutcliffe (124) ½ - ½ Mario Scarpa (104)
5 Dave Hulme (94) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (102)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: R. Williams

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Wednesday 25th October 2017

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Wallasey 3
1 Andy Barber (151) ½ - ½ Phil Brine (155)
2 Haydn Parry (142) ½ - ½ Ed Taylor (142)
3 Richard Owens (140) ½ - ½ Mark Spriggs (129)
4 Mark Thomas ½ - ½ Rick Purcell (131)
5 Gordon Sommerville (112) 0 - 1 Leon Wolszczak (127)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: R. Owens

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Tuesday 17th October 2017

Crewe Vs Wallasey 5
1 Olawale Titiloye (158) 1 - 0 Colin Rees (120)
2 Karl Lockett (157) 1 - 0 Brian Wiggett (118)
3 David Hulme (141) 1 - 0 Gary Hall (117)
4 Neville Layhe (137) 1 - 0 Colin Dougherty (108)
5 Les Hall (84) ½ - ½ Ron Champion (96)
Final Score: - ½

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 9th October 2017

Wallasey 3 Vs Hoylake/Great Meols 2
1 Mark Spriggs (129) 0 - 1 Mike Stoddart (153)
2 Phil Owen (136) 1 - 0 Bahkti Vasiev (147)
3 Rick Purcell (131) 1 - 0 Michael Carroll (115)
4 Leon Wolszczak (127) 1 - 0 Radu Tatar (114)
5 Barry O'Brien (90) ½ - ½ Ron Ledgard (111)
Final Score: -

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Friday 6th October 2017

Pensby 1 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 David Clark (167) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (151)
2 Liam Cadigan (146) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (145)
3 David Ashton (129) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (127)
4 Brian Crompton (107) 0 - 1 Frank Salt (122)
5 Allan Clarke (100) 1 - 0 Gordon Sommerville (112)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Monday 25th September 2017

Wallasey 5 Vs Wallasey 3
1 Colin Rees (120) 1 - 0 Phil Owen (136)
2 Brian Wiggett (118) 1 - 0 Rick Purcell (131)
3 Martin Hargreaves (112) 0 - 1 Leon Wolszczak (127)
4 Colin Dougherty (108) 1 - 0 Duncan Rennie (119)
5 Ron Champion (96) ½ - ½ Alan Kelly (95)
Final Score: -

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Wednesday 20th September 2017

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester F
1 Andy Barber (151) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (141)
2 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (145) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (118)
3 Richard Owens (140) 1 - 0 Mario Scarpa (104)
4 Mark Thomas 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (102)
5 Frank Salt (122) 1 - 0 Abhijay Chawda (98)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Wednesday 20th September 2017

Atticus Vs Hoylake/Great Meols 2
1 Steve Kee (190) 1 - 0 Mike Stoddart (153)
2 Mark Wadsworth (135) 1 - 0 Bahkti Vasiev (147)
3 Tom Webb (130) 1 - 0 Michael Carroll (115)
4 Steve Philp (129) 1 - 0 Radu Tatar (114)
5 Ben Ellington (105) ½ - ½ Ron Ledgard (111)
Final Score: - ½

Verified By: L. Wolszczak


Tuesday 12th September 2017

Crewe Vs Pensby 1
1 Olawale Titiloye (158) 1 - 0 Liam Cadigan (146)
2 Karl Lockett (157) 0 - 1 David Ashton (129)
3 David Hulme (141) 1 - 0 Brian Crompton (107)
4 David Price (125) 0 - 1 Philip Green (87)
5 Martin Gill (119) 1 - 0 Ron Sheen (91)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 11th September 2017

Wallasey 3 Vs Wallasey 4
1 Mark Spriggs (129) 0 - 1 Steve Lee (161)
2 Phil Owen (136) ½ - ½ Ken Jones (128)
3 Rick Purcell (131) 1 - 0 Viv Oldham (127)
4 Leon Wolszczak (127) ½ - ½ Graham Carr
5 Felix Lefeuvre (66) 0 - 1 Graham Heath (105)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Verified By: L. Wolszczak